HIS 4399: Spec Topics: Byzantines & Turks: Non text sources--Images

Over 849,000 digital images are in this collection.

The Library of Congress contains almost a million photos, and drawings, and more than 880,000 are available online.

These photographic albums portray the Ottoman Empire during the reign of one of its last sultans, Abdul-Hamid II. They highlight the modernization of numerous aspects of the Ottoman Empire. Most of the places depicted are within the boundaries of modern-day Turkey, but buildings and sites in Iraq, Lebanon, Greece and other countries are also included.

Digitized historic photographs, advertisements, texts & more from Duke's unique 857 library collections, and more than 105,000 items.

Contains millions of images found on the Internet.

HOLLIS Images is the Harvard Library's dedicated image catalog. It includes content from archives, museums, libraries, and other collections throughout Harvard University. Access to the catalog is open to the general public.

Internet Archive is a non-profit library of 21 million books, 5 million videos & movies, 7.7 million audio files, 1.9 million TV news clips from 2009, and 3.4 million images.

The Library of Congress contains almost a million photos, and drawings, and more than 880,000 are available online.

Search millions of photographs from the LIFE photo archive, stretching from the 1750s to today. Most were never published and are now available for the first time through the joint work of LIFE and Google.

This repository contains images of Declaration of Independence, Articles of Confederation,
The Constitution, Bill of Rights, Louisiana Purchase, Emancipation Proclamation,
Edison's Light Bulb Patent, Zimmermann Telegram, Women's Right to Vote, Social Security Act, FDR's "Day of Infamy" Speech, and other documents

Over 300,000 photographs are in this collection, and almost one thousand are about Texas.